LifeSkills Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

LifeSkills/Progressions gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2018) and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations. It also explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

LifeSkills Solutions Ltd/Progressions UK Ltd provides sudy programme training courses, traineeships courses and apprenticeship courses.

If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide LifeSkillls/ Progressions with any personal data. If you are under the age of 16, please ensure you have your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to LifeSkills/Progressions.

We collect, hold and share below information:

Learners information:

  • Personal information (such as name, gender, unique pupil number and address, email address, parent/guardian, birth date)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality)
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability
  • Medical conditions
  • Education/school history
  • Behaviour and exclusions
  • Attendance information
  • Assessment information

Employers information:

  • Information about the company, contact details (names, phone, email and address)
  • Potential vacancy details from Employers for apprenticeships, traineeships and voluntary work experience for workplacements
  • Employers agreements

Third parties (schools, agencies, local councils, social workers) :

  • Information about the company, contact details (names, phone, email and address)
  • Potential details for learner referrals

 

Why we collect and use this information

We use the student and employer data:

  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to support student learning
  • to monitor and report on student progress
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to safeguard our students

How we use your personal data

LifeSkills Solutions/Progression takes your privacy very seriously and will only share your information with third parties where there is a lawful business interest.

If you engage with LifeSkills Solutions/ Progressions as a user of our website, your data will not be shared with any third party.

We will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice and other guidance provided by LifeSkills Solutions/Progressions. Where you have consented to us providing you with details about company and courses we provide, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

If you are a learner and do not start your course after registering with us, we will hold your information for 12 months and thereafter it will be destroyed.

If you are an employer/school/ agency/ local council, youth  your details will be retained for lawful business interest for apprenticeships/ traineeships and work placements programmes. If you decide to withdraw your consent for the data we hold for you, it will be destroyed within 1 month.

To withdraw your consent, please contact Anthony Bale – Data Controller, on 01268526924 or by email on info@learnaliving.co.uk.

Storage for data

LifeSkills Solutions/Progressions will retain student data and Employer data for as long as necessary and we have retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Our policy is to keep student personal data for 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Sharing information

We routinely share student information with:

  • Local authority
  • ESFA/ SAR/ Ofsted
  • Awarding bodies
  • Third party professional services i.e. Social Services, Social Care Teams, Sub contractors, Employers for work placements and apprenticeships

We do not share information about our students and employers with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share students’ data with the ESFA for educational funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our students with our local authority (LA) and ESFA government body under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

We will also share certain information about students aged 16+ with our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 16-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training providers
  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

If you are a learner with LifeSkills Solutions/Progressions then we may need to share your data with Training Providers (Sub contractors), Awarding bodies, Ofsted, EQAs, and ESFA.

If you are an Employer then we may need to share your data with Sub Contractors, Ofsted, EQA, Awarding bodies and ESFA for traineeships, workplacements and apprenticeships.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Anthony Bale- Data Compliance Officer on info@learnaliving.co.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, you have the right for the data to be rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed. At your request data will be erased within 1 month.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Cookies notice

Our website, like many others, stores and retrieves information on your browser using cookies. This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to.  It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services.

We respect your right to privacy, you can choose to change your privacy preferences to prevent non-essential cookies being set.

 

 

 

 

 

Partners & Awards